Welcome to ECE Department

Welcome to ECE Department

Welcome to ECE Department

Vision of Department:
Our vision is to develop the department into a full-fledged centre of learning in various fields of Electronics & Communication Engineering keeping in view the latest developments

Mission of Department:
The Mission of the department is to turn out full-fledged Engineers in the field of Electronics Communication Engineering with an overall background suitable for making a successful career either in industry/research or higher education in India and abroad. To inculcate professional behavior, strong ethical values, innovative research capabilities and leadership abilities in the young minds so as to work with a commitment to the progress of the nation.

ECE graduates will be able to

PEO I :     Excel in professional career & higher education, by acquiring knowledge in    related fields of   Electronics & Communication Engineering.

PEO II:     Exhibit leadership in their profession, through technological ability and contemporary knowledge for solving the real life problems appropriately that are technically sound, economically feasible & socially acceptable.

PEO III:    Adapt to the emerging technologies for sustenance by exhibiting professionalism, ethical attitude & communication skills in their relevant areas of interest by engaging in lifelong learning.

The department of ECE was established in 2001 with an intake of 60 students in the UG programme. The intake was enhanced to 90 in 2005. In the year 2007 an additional intake of 30 was sanctioned, next in the year 2011 intake was extended to 180. The department also runs Post Graduate programme, M.Tech (VLSI System Design), which started from year 2007 with an intake of 18 students, in the year 2011 intake was enhanced to 36 and Post Graduate programme, M.Tech(Embedded System) started from year 2008 with an intake of 18 students. The department has highly qualified and experienced faculty. The department has good infrastructural facilitates and is equipped with full-fledged laboratories. The department also has audio-visual facilities with one LCD and two OHP’s for effective teaching. The staff members are deputed to participate in workshops, conferences, and refresher courses to keep in pace with recent developments in the field of Electronics & Communications Engineering.

The Department is Accredited by AICTE-NBA.

  • We have a Departmental Library which caters to the needs of the students & staff
  • The Institute has an ISTE Faculty Chapter and the faculties of our department who are members of ISTE actively participate in the various activities of ISTE.
  • The department has IETE ISF Professional chapters.
  • The Department has established the Department Association named as E-SPICE (Electronics Students Proactive Innovative Communication Engineers)

As a part of the curriculum, Industrial visits are arranged for students of B.Tech 3/4 (ECE) in II Semester. Students of our department actively participate in National-level Student Paper Presentation Contests being organized at various engineering colleges and universities. A few of them have been awarded in these paper presentation contests. The Department had organized a two day National-level Technical Symphosium under the association of E-SPICE in the name of “ASCARYA”.

B.Tech

  • Electronic Devices & Circuits Lab
  • Basic Simulation Lab
  • Pulse and Digital Circuits Lab
  • Analog Communications Lab
  • ICA & HDL Simulation Lab
  • Microprocessors & Microcontrollers Lab
  • Digital Signal Processing Lab
  • e-CAD & VLSI Lab
  • Microwave Engineering & Digital Communications Lab

M.Tech(VLSISD)

  • VLSI Laboratory-I
  • VLSI Laboratory – II

M.Tech(ES)

  • Embedded C Laboratory-I
  • Embedded Systems Laboratory
Title of the seminar/workshopResource personVenueDate
Awareness On Current & Next Generation Technologies in ElectronicsMr. P. Ashok (RFIC Research & Design Engineer)Seminar Hall, Block-D, Anurag Engineering College, Kodad17/03/2016
Design and Fabrication of PCBMr. Aakash Viswakarma (Sr. Design Engineer)
Mr. Vivek Nuchu (Application Engineer)
Seminar Hall, Block-D, Anurag Engineering College, Kodad2/2/2016 - 3/2/2016
S.NoResource personTitle of the seminar/workshopseminar/workshop cnoducted AtLocationDate  
FromTo
1Mr.P.RajuSeminar on GSM Cellular technologiesSeminar Hall,Block-A,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad31-3 -201031-3 -2010
(Senior divisional Engineer,
BSNL.)
2Mr Sanjay L.DubeyWork shop on VLSI design using Verilog HDLSeminar Hall,Block-A,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad4045540455
(ASSOC.PROF,B.V.Raju Institute
of technology,Hyderabad.)
3M.SantoshSeminar on Device modeling& Application in IC design.Seminar Hall,Block-A,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad25-9-201025-9-2010
Scientist (CEERI)
4M.D.Hassian uddinTwo days work shop on PCB designComputer Lab Block DAnurag Engineering college,Kodad25-11-201026-11-2011
(Director of Prayog Lab
Limited.)
5Er.P.Raju senior divisional engineer (BSNL) vijayawada."Recent Technological aspects in communication systems" under TEQIPSeminar Hall,Block-A,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad16-02-201316-02-2013
6Dr.T.Anil kumar, principal, Anurag College of Engineering, Aushapur "Study of signals analog and digital communication systems using MATLAB"Seminar Hall,Block-D,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad4130841308
7Dr.T.Anil kumar, Prof K.Kishan Rao & Dr.B.N. BandariAdvances in signal processing, VLSI & Digatal communication systemsSeminar Hall,Block-D,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad18-03-201319-03-2013
8Dr.P.Sravana Professor Department of Civil Engineering UCE,JNTUHNew accreditation system & its importance On OBESeminar Hall,Block-A,Conducted by Dept. of ECEAnurag Engineering college,Kodad4161541615
91. Sri. K.Siva Prasad, A.G.M, BSNL, Vijayawada. Advanced Telecom Technologies namely (Switching, Transmission, CDMA, GSM and Infrastructure)Seminar Hall, Block-DConducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad23-01-201425-01-2014
2. Sri.P.Raju,Sr. S.D.E, BSNL, Vijayawada.
104. Sri. M.Sujan,Sr. S.D.E, BSNL, Vijayawada.Recent Trends in Telecom technologies Seminar Hall, Block-DConducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad4173741798
5. Sri. K.Srinivas,Sr. S.D.E, BSNL, Vijayawada.
11Dr. M V Krishna Rao ,“Signal Processing in Modern Communications”Seminar Hall, Block-DConducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad17-09-201417-09-2014
Professor & HOD,
Dept. of ECE,
VJIT,
Hyderabad
121. Mr. Madhusudan Tripathi (Sr. Research Engineer)PCB DesigningSeminar Hall, Block-D Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad17-10-201418-10-2014
2. Mr. Devdutt Rana (Sr. Research Engineer)
13Dr. SS Basha ,Basic ElectronicsSeminar Hall, Block-E Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad4219642196
Principal,
AIET,
Hyderabad
141. Sri. V.S.Nagalingeswara Rao, A.G.M, BSNL, Vijayawada. Advanced Telecom Technologies namely (Switching, Transmission, CDMA, GSM and Infrastructure)Seminar Hall, Block-DConducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad21/01/201623/01/2016
2. Sri.P.Raju,Sr. S.D.E, BSNL, Vijayawada.
151. Mr. K.Viswapraveen (HARDWARE DESIGNER)Programmble devices and Xilinx(ISE)Seminar Hall, Block-D Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad4255242583
2. Mr. K.Madhukrishna (HARDWARE DESIGNER)
161. Mr. Aakash viswakarma(Sr. Design Engineer)DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF PCBSeminar Hall, Block-D Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad27/01/201628/1/2016
2. Mr. Vivek nuchu (Application Engineer)
171. Mr. Aakash viswakarma(Sr. Design Engineer)DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF PCBSeminar Hall, Block-D Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad4240242431
2. Mr. Vivek nuchu (Application Engineer)
181. Mr. P.Ashok(RFIC RESEARCH& Design Engineer)AWRENESS ON CURRENT&NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGIES IN ELECTRONICSSeminar Hall, Block-D Conducted by Dept. of ECE Anurag Engineering college,Kodad17/03/201617/03/2016
Mr M Basha
Assoc.Prof.
Department of ECE
Anurag engineering College,Koad.
Mob:9553122274, 9985046220
Email: hod.ece@anurag.ac.in
Basha.ece@anurag.ac.in
Course CodeCourse TitleTotal number of contract hours   Credits
LectureTutorialPractical#Total Hours
(L)(T)(P)
I YEAR
51001English 224
51002Mathematics-13146
51008Mathematical Methods3146
51004Engineering Physics2134
51005Engineering Chemistry2--24
51006Computer Programming and Data Structures3146
51007Engineering Drawing23---54
51616Computer Programming LAB---334
51617Engineering Physics / Engineering Chemistry LAB---334
51618English Language and Communication Skills Lab---334
51619Engineering Work Shop / ITWORKSHOP---334
Total177123650
II YEAR I SEMESTER
53019Probability Theory and Stochastic Process31--13
53007Mathematics-III31--13
53013Switching theory and Logic design31--13
53010Electrical Circuits41--14
53009Electronic Devices and Circuits4----4
53021Signals and Systems41--14
53606Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab-332
53607Basic Simulation Lab-332
Total21563325
II YEAR II SEMESTER
54019Principles of Electrical Engineering31--13
54020Electronic Circuit Analysis4----4
54021Pulse and Digital Circuits41--14
54010Environmental Studies41--14
54011Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission lines41--14
54606Digital Deign Through VerilogHDL-332
54607Electrical Engineering Lab-332
54608Electronic Circuit &Pulse Circuits Lab-332
Total19493225
III YEAR I SEMESTER
55012Control Systems4----4
55021Computer Organization41--14
55022Antennas and wave Propagation31--13
55023Electronic measurements and Instrumentations41--14
55024Analog Communications31--13
55009IC Applications31--13
55606Analog communications lab---332
55607IC Applications lab---332
Total21563225
III YEAR II SEMESTER
56023Managerial Economics and financial Analysis4------4
56024Operating Systems 41--14
56025Object Oriented Programming
56014Nanotechnology
56026Digital Communications31--13
56012Microprocessors and Microcontrollers41--14
56027Digital Signal processing41--14
56608Advanced English Communications skills Lab---332
56606Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab---332
56607Digital Signal processing Lab---332
Total19493225
IV YEAR I SEMESTER
57034Management Science31--13
57035VLSI Design4----4
57036Microwave Engineering31--13
57037Computer N/w41--14
57038EMI/EMC31--13
57039Dsp processors and architectures
Telecommunication Switching systems
57040
57041Digital Image Processing
57042Optical Communications 41--14
57043Embedded Systems
57044Television Engineering
57045Multimedia and Signal Coding
57607E-CAD and VLSI Lab---332
57608Microwave Engg. & Digital commns. Lab---332
Total21563225
IV YEAR II SEMESTER
58024Cellular and Mobile Communications 31--13
58025Satellite Communications
Biomedical Instrumentation
58026Artificial Neural Networks
58016
58027Internetworking31--13
58028Radar systems
58029Spread Spectrum Communications
58030Network Security
58031RF Circuit Design31--13
58032Wireless communications and networks
Digital design through Verilog HDL
Pattern recognition
58033
58034
58613Industry Oriented Mini Project-------2
58614Seminar----662
58615Major Project ----151510
58616Comprehensive viva--------2
Total93213325
After completion of the Electronics & Communication Engineering programme, the students will possess:
a. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, fundamentals of engineering to solve electronics and communication engineering problems.
b. An ability to identify, formulate and analyze and solve complex electronics and communication Engineering using the first principles of mathematics and engineering sciences.
c.An ability to develop solutions to electronics and communication systems to meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

d. An ability to design and perform experiments of electronic circuits and systems, analyze and interpret data to provide valid conclusions.
e. An ability to learn, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering tools including prediction and modeling, to complex electronics and communication systems.
f. An ability to assess the knowledge of contemporary issues to the societal responsibilities relevant to the professional practice.
g. An ability to understand the impact of professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate knowledge for the need of sustainable development.
h. An ability to demonstrate the understanding of professional, ethical responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.
i. An ability to function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary settings.
j. An ability to communicate effectively with engineering community and with society at large.
k. An ability to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of engineering and management principles and apply these to manage projects.
l. An ability to recognize the need for, and engage in lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Short term goals:

  • To have an accreditation status for the Department.
  • To achieve 100% academic performance of students using innovative and creative methods of teaching.
  • To achieve 100% Campus placements for students.
  • To ensure faculty and staff development for effective teaching learning process.

Long term Goals:

  • To establish centre-of-excellence for research in Electronics and communication engineering.
  • To take up sponsored projects from private and government organizations.
  • To develop contemporary technology incubators at department level.
  • To start Ph.D programs by getting recognition as Centre for Research.
  • To have MOU with MNCs in India and abroad for R & D in core and thrust areas.
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONPROGRAM NAMEVENUEMONTH&YEAR
1M BashaAssociate ProfessorAcademic Leadership programe for TEQIP InstitutionsIIM, Calicut42309
2Y.Chalapathi raoAssociate Professormanagement capacity enhancement programeIIM, Noida42309
3V Santhosh kumarAsst.Prof.management capacity enhancement programeIIM, Tiruchy42309
4L Nageswar raoAsst.Prof.management capacity enhancement programeIIM, Raipur42309
5M.BashaAssociate ProfessorInternational Conference on Transformations in Engineering EducationBMSCE,Bengaluru42005
6Y.Chalapathi raoAssociate ProfessorInternational Conference on Transformations in Engineering EducationBMSCE,Bengaluru42005
7N RavikumarAssociate ProfessorInternational Conference on Transformations in Engineering EducationBMSCE,Bengaluru42005
8M.BashaAssociate ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
9Y.Chalapathi raoAssociate ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
10MA.WajeedAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
11K.Thirupathi RaoAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
12T.SrideviAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
13L.Nageswara RaoAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
14B.Srinivasa RaoAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
15Ch.SrinuAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
16V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
17K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
18G.Sri HarmyaAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
19Dr.N.Ravi KumarAssociate ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
20M.SandeepAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
21Ch.Uday BhaskarAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
22N.Ravi KumarAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
23N.sahadeva RajuAssociate ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
24G.ShobaAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
25S.Uday KumarAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
26Sk.Abdul RaheemAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
27V.swpnaAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
28T.BharahmamAssistant ProfessorNacc Accrediation and assessment in higher Education institutionAEC, Kodad42064
29V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorResearch &Teaching Methodologies in Electrial EngineeringIIT, Hyderabad41974
30L.Nageswara RaoAssistant ProfessorEffective Teaching Pedagogies in Stem DisciplineCVSR,Hyderabad41852
31M.BashaAssociate ProfessorEffective Teaching Pedagogies in Stem DisciplineCVSR,Hyderabad41852
32M.BashaAssociate ProfessorMATLAB and Simlink for Engineering EducationHyderabad41852
33CH.Udaya BhaskarAssistant ProfessorEffective Teaching Pedagogies in Stem DisciplineAEC, Kodad41852
34V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
35K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
36K.Thirupathi RaoAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
37B.Durga Malleswara ReddyAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
38K.SravanthiAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
39T.SrideviAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41852
40M.BashaAssociate ProfessorActive Learning and Project-Based Learning Methods in EngineeringVJIT,Hyderabad41821
41MA.WajeedAssistant ProfessorActive Learning and Project-Based Learning Methods in EngineeringVJIT,Hyderabad41821
42P.LakshmanAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41821
43L.Nageswara RaoAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
44K.SravanthiAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
45T.SrideviAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
46V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
47K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
48M.BashaAssociate ProfessorOverview on latest Telecom Technologies BSNL,Vijayawada41640
49K.AnuradhaAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
50K.AnuradhaAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
51P.Ravi KrishnaAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
52P.Ravi KrishnaAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
53T.V.NagalakshmiAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
54T.V.NagalakshmiAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
55K.SravanthiAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
56K.SravanthiAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
57T.SrideviAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
58T.SrideviAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
59Ch.SrinuAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
60Ch.SrinuAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
61V.NeetuAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
62V.NeetuAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
63Mr.SANDEEP MAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
64Mr.SANDEEP MAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
65Mr.SANDEEP MAssistant ProfessorResearch Methods and LaTeXNIT,Trichy41518
66P.L.S.Narasimha RaoAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
67P.L.S.Narasimha RaoAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
68P.L.S.Narasimha RaoAssistant ProfessorDigital Signal Processors and ArchetecturesHyderabad40909
69K.Raghava KrishnaAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
70K.Raghava KrishnaAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
71K.Raghava KrishnaAssistant ProfessorAdvanced Embedded and RTOSWarangal41091
72K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
73K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
74K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorISTE Annual ConventionHyderabad41244
75K.VeenanandAssistant ProfessorAdvanced Embedded and RTOSWarangal41091
76B.Durga Malleswara ReddyAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
77B.Durga Malleswara ReddyAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
78B.Durga Malleswara ReddyAssistant ProfessorISTE Annual ConventionHyderabad41244
79B.Durga Malleswara ReddyAssistant ProfessorVLSI, Signal Processing and Embedded systems Hyderabad41122
80V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
81V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
82V.Santhosh KumarAssistant ProfessorVLSI Design Tools by Mentor GraphicsHyderabad41061
83T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
84T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
85T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorEvaluation of Music Algorithm for a smart antenna system for mobile communicationsCoimbatore40969
86T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorDesign and development of mobile and embedded systemsHyderabad40575
87T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorNCAR (E-Swecha)Hyderabad40513
88T.Nageswara RaoAssociate ProfessorWorkShop on VLSIDMITS, Kodad39845
89M.BashaAssociate ProfessorTEQIP Innovation meet 2013ICT, Mumbai41518
90M.BashaAssociate ProfessorEnhancing Quality of Technical Education and researchIIT, Hyderabad41487
91M.BashaAssociate ProfessorA New accriditation system and its importance on Outcome Based Education AEC, Kodad41456
92M.BashaAssociate ProfessorAdvances In Signal Processing, VLSI & Digital Communication SystemsAEC, Kodad41334
93M.BashaAssociate ProfessorISTE Annual ConventionHyderabad41244
94M.BashaAssociate ProfessorNPTEL & NMEICTNIT, Warangal41122
95M.BashaAssociate ProfessorReal Time Implementation of algorithms using Texas instruments DSPs & Mixed Signal processingJNTUH, Hyderabad40330
96M.BashaAssociate ProfessorVLSI Design MITS, Kodad39845
97M.BashaAssociate ProfessorMHRD on Signal ProcessingNIT, Warangal39569
98V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorManaging excellence academic institutions for HOD'S Of TEQIP InstitutionsHyderabad41548
99V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorMulti User Detection For DS-CDMA Systems overNakagami-m Fading channels using particle swarm optimizationMalasysia41334
100V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorFunctional verificarions of ARM SOC using mentors queste platformHyderabad41609
101V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorVLSI SOC Architecture and its FPGA implementationHyderabad41244
102V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorISTE Annual ConventionHyderabad41244
103V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorVlsi SOC Architecture and its implementationBITs Pilani Hyd campus41244
104V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorConference for Organising WorkshopsHotel Park, Vizag41183
105V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorEvaluation of Music Algorithm for a smart antenna system for mobile communicationsCoimbatore40969
106V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorABET Accreditation ProcessHyderabad40940
107V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorInternational workshop on computation theory and information technologyMACAU40878
108V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorRecent advances in signal processingMailavaram40664
109V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorDesign and development of mobile and embedded systemsHyderabad40575
110V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorNCAR (E-Swecha)Hyderabad40513
111V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorServices over IP: Implementation options and challenges OU Hyderabad40360
112V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorRecent Trends in Signal Processing and Image ProcessingGuntur39783
113V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorData Communications and NetworkingWarangal39600
114V.Srinivasa RaoAssociate ProfessorNational Level Workshop on VLSI System DesignHyderabad39569
115Dr,N.Ravi Kumar ProfessorDigital Learning TechnologiesHyderabad40603
116Dr,N.Ravi Kumar ProfessorNCAR (E-Swecha)Hyderabad40513
S.No.Name of the FacultyQualificationDesignation
1V.SrinivasaraoM.Tech,(Ph.D)Asst.Professor
2Nenavath Ravi KumarM.Tech,(Ph.D)Asst.Professor
3Basha MalothM.TechAsst.Professor
4G Sri HarmyaM.TechAsst.Professor
5Santhosh Kumar VorugantiM.TechAsst.Professor
6Y VenkateswarluM.Tech.Asst.Professor
7J.MadhuriM.Tech.Asst.Professor
8Srinivasarao BanavothM.TechAsst.Professor
9Sree Devi TellaboinaM.TechAsst.Professor
10D MuthilingamM.Tech.Asst.Professor
11Mohmad Abdul WajeedM.TechAsst.Professor
12Lavanya PayyavulaM.TechAsst.Professor
13Thirupathirao KommuM.TechAsst.Professor
14Kalyani VattikutiM.TechAsst.Professor
15Nageswara Rao LavuriM.TechAsst.Professor
16Booragommula AnnapurnaM.TechAsst.Professor
17Vemuri GuravaiahM.TechAsst.Professor
18Shaik SaiduluM.TechAsst.Professor
19Gopathi ShobhaM.TechAsst.Professor
20Mounika DuggineniM.TechAsst.Professor
21Leelashyam VakitaM.TechAsst.Professor
22Vennapusa SwapnaM.TechAsst.Professor
23Asma AyeshaM.TechAsst.Professor
24Y NareshM.TechAsst.Professor
25Y AshwaniM.TechAsst.Professor
26Sd Mujeeb RahemanM.TechAsst.Professor
27J UshaM.TechAsst.Professor
28P Gopala RaoM.TechAsst.Professor
29P LaxmiM.TechAsst.Professor
30Sohana ParveenM.Tech.Asst.Professor
31N HarikaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
32Garidepalli MaheshM.Tech.Asst.Professor
33A.SujithaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
34N.MahithaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
35P.DeepthiM.Tech.Asst.Professor
36L.Hari PrasadM.Tech.Asst.Professor
37P.ShubhakarM.Tech.Asst.Professor
38K.Vamshi KrishnaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
39K.SravyaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
40Ch.SrihariM.Tech.Asst.Professor
41Venkataratnam.MM.Tech.Asst.Professor
42B.RajeshM.Tech.Asst.Professor
43Y.PriyankaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
44Dr.V N Ravikumar NadipalliPh.D.Professor
45Laxminarayana ChM.TechAsst.Professor
46Venkateswarlu LellaM.TechAsst.Professor
47Naveena SwarnaM.TechAsst.Professor
48Eshwar PunnaM.TechAsst.Professor
49D.Raajeev NaikM.Tech.Asst.Professor
50Yangala Chalapathi RaoM.Tech,(Ph.D) Asst.Professor
51T.BrahmamM.Tech.Asst.Professor
52Y LakshminarayanaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
53G MaheshM.Tech.Asst.Professor
54Sd Khaja begumM.Tech.Asst.Professor
55J SujithaM.Tech.Asst.Professor
Mail: hod.ece@anurag.ac.in
Words from HOD
The department gives exposure to its students, to not only the regular Engineering curriculum but also to the aspirations of today’s corporate world, by inculcating a professional attitude in them. Our labs, with latest facilities and unlimited Internet facility, give our students a cutting edge in technical exploration and enhance their information search and analysis skills. The project which is an important part of their curriculum, not only gives them a chance to understand and explore their area of interest, but it will be an important aspect in their contribution to the company they would join after the degree. Students are encouraged to join various technical and non-technical forums, which in turn gives them horizontal exposure to Engineering concepts and technology. I am confident that the students of the present batch would justify the credibility of the department by showing a high level of professional competence in their respective job areas.
Achievements of HOD
FD8 Yrs.
No. of Publications 10
Teaching Award
Conf./SeminarsMore than 10
Extra Curricular activitiesInvolved in various Social activities
B.TECH

  • ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUITS LAB
  • BASIC SIMULATION LAB
  • PULSE AND DIGITAL CIRCUITS LAB
  • ANALOG COMMUNICATIONS LAB
  • IC A & HDL SIMULATION LAB
  • MICROPROCESSORS & MICROCONTROLLERS LAB
  • DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB
  • e-CAD & VLSI LAB
  • MICROWAVE ENGINEERING & DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB

M.TECH(VLSISD)

  • VLSI LABORATORY-I
  • VLSI LABORATORY – II

M.TECH(ES)

  • EMBEDDED C LABORATORY-I
  • EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LABORATORY
S.No.Name of the studentName of the Topic/EventName of the Institution, PlaceAcademic YearAchievement
1S VASAVIPAPER PRESENTATIONKITS-KODAD2014-2015WINNER
2V.V.RAMADEVIPAPER PRESENTATIONKITS-KODAD2014-2015WINNER
3M. MounikaTechnical QuizSarada Institute of Technology & Science2013-2014Runner
4K. SwaroopPaper PresentationKITS-KHAMMAM2013-2014Runner
5K. SwaroopTechnical EventLITS-KHAMMAM2013-2014Runner
6K. SwaroopGeneral QuizAnurag Engineering College2013-2014Runner
7V.V RamadeviPoster PresentationAnurag Engineering College2013-2014Runner
8S.VasaviPoster PresentationAnurag Engineering College2013-2014Runner
9C PRASANTHISHUUTLE BATMIENTONCVSR2013-2014Runner
10L.PRIYANKATHROW BALLCVSR2013-2014Runner
11S. Manoj KumarPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
12JYOTHI BATMIENTONAEC,KDD2012-13Runner
13P. CHANDANAPosteI PresentationKITS-KMM2012-13Runner
14P. CHANDANAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
15K.SIVA ANUSHACircuit DebuggingAEC,KDD2012-13Runner
16M.PREM KRISHNATechincal QuizKITS-KMM2012-13Runner
17A.GURVAIAHTechincal QuizKITS-KMM2012-13Runner
18S.KIRANTechincal QuizKITS-KMM2012-13Runner
19P.SRAVANITechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
20A.NaliniPaper PresentationLITS-KHAMMAM2012-13Consolation
21A. JyosnaRobotic Refueling Mechine SCEC- Suryapet2012-13Consolation
22GangaPaper PresentationLITS-KHAMMAM2012-13Consolation
23NaveenSKITAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
24V.JayaPrakash,V.PrasannaGlider EXPOSymbiosis Group of Institution2012-13Winner
25P.SRAVANIPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
26K.SINDHUTechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
27K.SINDHUPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
28K.SINDHUTechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
29K.SRI LAXMIPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
30K.SRI LAXMITechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
31P.AKSHAY TEJAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
32CH.ROJAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
33CH.ROJATechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
34P. CHANDANATechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
35G.SIREESHATechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
36K.BHAVANIPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
37P.PRIYANKAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
38SK.NASREENPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
39N.MOUNIKAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
40K.DIVYAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
41V.PRANEETHAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Winner
42K.HARIKAPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2012-13Runner
43J. SwethaRangoliAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
44M. GangaRangoliAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
45K. Siva AnushaCircuit DebuggingAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
46S.VasaviElocutionAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
47V. Ramadevi VenkataDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
48G. MadhaviDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
49R. MounikaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
50A. AnushaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
51M. MounikaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
52RamadeviDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
53PriyankaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Winner
54S. VasaviDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
55B. AnushaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
56M. MounikaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
57S. Naga MounikaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
58M. MounikaDebateAnurag Engineering College2012-13Runner
59CH.ASHOK KUMARSKITAEC,KDD2012-13Runner
60G.NAGADancingAEC,KDD2012-13Winner
61AKSHAY TEJASKITAEC,KDD2012-13Runner
62P.NAVEENSKITAEC,KDD2012-13Runner
63S.KiranDancingMITS- KODAD2011-12Consolation
64V.Jayaprakash, V,PrasannaGlider EXPOSymbiosis Group of Institution2011-12Winner
65S. MadhuQuizSBIT- Khammam2011-12Winner
66B.NavyaPaper PresentationMITS- KODAD2011-12Consolation
67S.Madhu, S. Manoj, P.Pavan santhoshTechnical QuizSKEC-Khammam2011-12Runner
68V.JayaprakashRobotic ExpoLBCE-MYLAVARAM2011-12Winner
69S.Kiran, S.Manoj, P.Pavan santhosh,M.Prem KrishnaTechnical QuizMITS-KODAD2011-12Winner
70Md. Shajiya BegamPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Winner
71S. Manoj KumarPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Winner
72S.MADHU QuizAEC,KDD2011-12Winner
73S. Manoj KumarQuizAEC,KDD2011-12Winner
74P. Pavan SanthoshPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Winner
75R. JyothiPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Consolation
76P. LaxmiPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Consolation
77G. RamanammaPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Consolation
78G.LekhyaPaper PresentationMITS-KODAD2011-12Consolation
79V.Jaya PrakashTECHNICAL VIDEOAnurag Engineering College2011-12Runner
80V.Jaya PrakashROBOTIC EXPOAnurag Engineering College2011-12Runner
81V.LavanyaCHESSAnurag Engineering College2011-12Winner
82A. SitaCIRCUIT BREAKINGAnurag Engineering College2011-12Winner
83K. VinodaCIRCUIT BREAKINGAnurag Engineering College2011-12Runner
84M.SahithiJAMAnurag Engineering College2011-12Winner
85M.SahithiELOCUTIONAnurag Engineering College2011-12Winner
86M.SahithiPHOTOGRAPHYAnurag Engineering College2011-12Winner
87G.MAMATHAPaper PresentationAEC,KDD2011-13Runner
Virtual Tour